Call us now
02037696419
🌤️ -- Exeter
🕐 --:--
🚨

Vehicle Recovery
Exeter& Surrounding Area

A vehicle breakdown can leave you stranded in a dangerous or inconvenient location.

✓ Free Account
County
Devon
Nearest City
Exeter
Postcode
🚨 Get A Free Quote
We'll find the best Vehicle Recovery in Exeter for you
Or call direct
02037696419

Your contact details are only shared with the tradesperson after they accept your job.

No obligation. 100% free. Your details are only shared with local Vehicle Recovery professionals in your area. We never sell your data.

One stop shop
We also do
Sound familiar?

Stuck searching for a Vehicle Recovery in an emergency?

Something breaks at the worst possible time. You don't know who to call. You're scrolling through reviews, getting voicemails, waiting for callbacks — and the problem is only getting worse. That's exactly what we're here to prevent.

How it works

Find your Vehicle Recovery in 4 simple steps

From first contact to Vehicle Recovery on the way — less than 60 seconds to get started.

2
📋

Tell us your job

Fill in our quick form or send a WhatsApp. Takes less than 60 seconds. No account needed, no faff.

4
✅

Agree the job

If a Vehicle Recovery accepts your request, they can contact you. Agree the scope, timing, price and payment directly with them before work starts.

Ready to get started? It takes less than a minute.

What We Cover

Vehicle Recovery Services in Exeter

💧
Car Breakdown
Car Breakdown services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
🔥
Car Won't Start
Car Won't Start services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
🚿
Accident Recovery
Accident Recovery services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
🔧
Flat Battery
Flat Battery services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
⚡
Vehicle Stuck
Vehicle Stuck services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
🛠️
Motorway Breakdown
Motorway Breakdown services in Exeter and surrounding areas.
Get help →
Common Questions

Vehicle Recovery FAQs — Exeter

Can I find a vehicle recovery service near me in Exeter? +
Local operators typically reach you faster and charge less than national services because they are already in your area.
What should I do if my car breaks down on the motorway? +
Pull over to the hard shoulder or the nearest emergency refuge area as safely as possible. Switch on your hazard lights, turn your wheels away from the carriageway, and get out of the vehicle on the side away from traffic. Move behind the safety barrier if there is one. Call National Highways on 0300 123 5000 or use an emergency telephone, then call a recovery operator covering Exeter. Never attempt to repair your vehicle on the motorway yourself.
What types of vehicles can be recovered? +
Most recovery operators in Exeter can handle standard cars, vans and light commercial vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes. For larger vehicles such as motorhomes, HGVs or plant machinery, specialist heavy recovery is needed — not all operators offer this service. When you call, always specify the type, size and weight of the vehicle so the operator can send the right truck.
What should I do after a road traffic accident in Exeter? +
Ensure everyone is safe and call 999 if anyone is injured or there is a danger to other road users. Exchange details with all other parties involved — names, addresses, insurance details and registration numbers. Take photographs of the damage and the scene. Do not admit fault. Once the scene is safe, call a recovery operator in Exeter to remove your vehicle if it cannot be driven.
What is the difference between vehicle recovery and breakdown cover? +
Breakdown cover from organisations like the AA or RAC is a pre-paid annual membership that covers you for breakdowns throughout the year. Vehicle recovery operators are independent businesses that you call and pay on the day — ideal if you do not have breakdown cover, your cover has expired, or you need immediate local help. Independent operators in Exeter are often faster and more flexible than national services.
How do I know if a vehicle recovery operator in Exeter is reputable? +
Look for membership of the Institute of Vehicle Recovery (IVR), which sets professional standards for the industry. Check that the operator carries public liability insurance — a minimum of £5 million is standard. Read recent Google reviews and ask whether their drivers hold the relevant vocational qualifications. Avoid operators who will not give you a price before attending.
Latest News & Advice

Vehicle Recovery Tips & News